Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

cannot do quick scan - scan button greyed


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 WilliamG

WilliamG

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 26 November 2012 - 11:25 AM

Good day ,

Have had Adaware Free 10.2 working well since August 2012 .

Over the last two days have not been able to
do a Quick Scan .

My Ad Aware Free home page indicates :
Computer status : protected
click on Scan Now ,
goes to Scan page - cannot click on the the scan button
- it is greyed !!

Last update 24 Nov 2012 : on checking for updates -
response received " definitions are up to date " .
Last full scan per schedule : 25Nov2012 14.01 PST .

Any advice or tip to resolve this glitch will be appreciated .

Many thanks .

#2 Brittanicus

Brittanicus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 26 November 2012 - 12:44 PM

I am also having exactly the same problem.
I have uninstalled my adaware and reinstalled the latest version but still can not run any kind of scan.

#3 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7405 posts

Posted 26 November 2012 - 12:50 PM

See the topic: http://www.lavasofts...art-a-new-scan/

#4 Brittanicus

Brittanicus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 26 November 2012 - 12:58 PM

Thanks, I have read the link you gave but when I tried to update it said I had the latest definitions.

#5 Brittanicus

Brittanicus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 26 November 2012 - 01:01 PM

I have just tried to update again and it let me and I have got the ability to scan back again.
Thank you very much, your help is greatly appreciated.

#6 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7405 posts

Posted 26 November 2012 - 01:16 PM

You are welcome :)

I'm glad you could update. There are some issues with the update servers at the moment. It is seldom, that it's possible to update, but hopefully it's solved soon.

#7 WilliamG

WilliamG

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 26 November 2012 - 08:09 PM

Many thanks CeciliaB - Much appreciated .

Scan button is now working just fine .

#8 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7405 posts

Posted 26 November 2012 - 10:24 PM

You are welcome, WilliamG :)
I'm glad it's working again and that I can get my Ad-Aware updated.

The issue with the update servers was solved approx. 1 hours before you wrote here. But the servers will be heavy loaded now, when all installations of Ad-Aware need to download several days of new definitions and it will take some time before everything is as usual.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users