Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Getting rid of Adaware icon in Firefox add-on bar


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Wied

Wied

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 26 November 2012 - 01:57 AM

I uninstalled Adaware and its toolbar. But Adaware still shows up in the Firefox add-on bar at the bottom of the page. Picture:

http://postimage.org/image/qci6mrko1/

That add-on bar never showed up before, only now because of Adaware. Now I have to click to remove it every time I open Firefox, which is annoying. How do I get rid of Adaware's two icons in that add-on bar?

#2 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7535 posts

Posted 26 November 2012 - 01:25 PM

Hi Wied,

Which version of Ad-Aware did you have?
I wonder since I would like to move this topic to the proper forum, for example "Ad-Aware 10.x" or "Ad-Aware 9.x".

Have you tried to customize the add-on toolbar and then removing the icons?
Or do you want to remove the add-on toolbar completely?
The http://support.mozil...ns-and-toolbars page describes how you do both customizations.


#3 Wied

Wied

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 26 November 2012 - 11:56 PM

The version I downloaded yesterday was this one, I suppose it is the latest, so 10.x. I tried customizing the toolbar, but when I had removed the icons, they just came back next time I opened Firefox. I have customized Firefox in many different ways and I am used to it, so I don't think I am doing something wrong.

Tried it again now; removing the icons works no problem, and they stay away. Until I open Firefox again, then they are back.

#4 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7535 posts

Posted 27 November 2012 - 12:14 AM

Have you checked that there are nothing with Lavasoft/Ad-Aware among the installed add-ons/plug-ins in Firefox? I guess you have since you are used to customize Firefox.

Have you done this?
In Firefox' address field write:
about:config

Search for lavasoft and ad-aware and see if you find anything that can be removed/restored. This maybe is a bit risky, why a backup of Firefox' settings can be needed. You can for example use MozBackup to backup them.

Another way is to use OTL and see if that program reveals anything that has to do with Ad-Aware.
Save OTL on the Desktop. http://oldtimer.geekstogo.com/OTL.exe
Close all programs.
Double-click OTL to run it.

Click on Quick Scan and do not use the computer while the program runs.

When the program finishes, two log files are created on the Desktop, OTL.txt och Extras.txt. Paste the contents of the log OTL.txt into your answer (if you want, it should be enough with the part that has to do with Firefox).

#5 Wied

Wied

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 27 November 2012 - 01:05 AM

Ah, about:config did it. Must have been something strange that left the icons in Firefox even after uninstalling. Thanks for the help.

#6 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7535 posts

Posted 27 November 2012 - 01:10 AM

You are welcome :)

I'm glad that your issue has been resolved.

#7 sdm6770

sdm6770

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 17 January 2013 - 11:50 PM

I am having the same issue. I tried the above method, and that didn't work. I have tried to uninstall Ad-aware and Firefox. How do I get rid of this bottom bar? It's annoying!

Edited by sdm6770, 17 January 2013 - 11:51 PM.


#8 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7535 posts

Posted 18 January 2013 - 12:21 AM

Hi sdm6770,

Have you checked that nothing with Ad-Aware is left among the add-ons in Firefox?
Please, run OTL as described in post #4.

#9 sdm6770

sdm6770

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 18 January 2013 - 01:18 AM

Do you need the whole thing or just the Firefox section?

#10 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7535 posts

Posted 18 January 2013 - 01:52 AM

It's only the Firefox section that is necessary, I think. But if you paste the whole log files, I can do a safety check of the whole computer (search for less good toolbars, old versions with known vulnerabilities etc.).

#11 sdm6770

sdm6770

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 18 January 2013 - 05:02 PM

Please find attached file.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  OTL.Txt   115.64KB   1 downloads


#12 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7535 posts

Posted 18 January 2013 - 07:44 PM

Does Ad-Aware and AVG work well together?

Close all programs including antivirus programs and other similar programs. Otherwise they might stop OTL.
How? See http://www.bleepingc...opic114351.html

Start the program OTL.
Copy all the lines in the box:
:OTL
IE - HKCU\..\URLSearchHook: {bf7380fa-e3b4-4db2-af3e-9d8783a45bfc} - No CLSID value found
FF - HKLM\Software\MozillaPlugins\@pandonetworks.com/PandoWebPlugin:  File not found
[2013/01/17 12:23:10 | 000,000,000 | ---D | M] (Lavasoft Search Plugin) -- C:\Users\David McManus\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\2ygzuf1c.default-1353488010071\extensions\jid1-yZwVFzbsyfMrqQ@jetpack
O2:[b]64bit:[/b] - BHO: (no name) - {3CA2F312-6F6E-4B53-A66E-4E65E497C8C0} - No CLSID value found.
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {3CA2F312-6F6E-4B53-A66E-4E65E497C8C0} - No CLSID value found.
O3 - HKCU\..\Toolbar\WebBrowser: (no name) - {BF7380FA-E3B4-4DB2-AF3E-9D8783A45BFC} - No CLSID value found.
O18 - Protocol\Handler\linkscanner - No CLSID value found
@Alternate Data Stream - 224 bytes -> C:\ProgramData\TEMP:A41FEAA2
:Commands
[CREATERESTOREPOINT]
[REBOOT]
Paste them into the field Custom Scans/Fixes.
Click on Run Fix.

If you are asked to restart the computer, please do that.

Notepad will pop-up with a log. Copy it and paste it into your answer.
If it is not pop-upped, you can find it in the folder c:\_OTL\Moved Files and its name contains the date and time for when OTL was run.

Be sure that antivirus programs etc. are active before connecting to internet.

You should update QuickTime to 7.7.3: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1222
Java 6 Update 26 and Update 29 are very old and with many vulnerabilities. Please, uninstall them and if you really need to have Java installed, install the latest version, 7 Update 11: http://www.java.com/getjava/
But even that that version has a known vulnerability http://bladessecurit...ing-java-7.html but better with only one vulnerability that many.

#13 sdm6770

sdm6770

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 18 January 2013 - 09:08 PM

I will do that..

Edited by sdm6770, 18 January 2013 - 09:10 PM.


#14 sdm6770

sdm6770

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 18 January 2013 - 09:16 PM

That worked! Thank you! The tool bar is gone!!

#15 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7535 posts

Posted 18 January 2013 - 11:23 PM

You're welcome :)

I'm glad it has been resolved.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users