Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Unable to start a new scan


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 mcbuchanan

mcbuchanan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 25 November 2012 - 09:49 PM

Hello all,

I'm trying to fix an issue with my AdAware free. I'd like to do a full scan, but when I pull up the program, and go to the Scan menu, I can choose which scan I want to do, but the "scan" button that will start the scan is greyed out, and I don't know what happened. I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling, but that doesn't help. It also doesn't matter which scan type I choose (ie. quick, full or custom), I can't start any one of them!

Thanks in advance!

#2 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7238 posts

Posted 25 November 2012 - 11:10 PM

Hi mcbuchanan,

Unfortunately, some kind of error was introduced in an update about 24 hours ago and that stopped the possibility to scan. But it should be fixed in the latest update. Please, update by first clicking on "Settings" to the right on the main screen of Ad-Aware, and then "Check for updates". If still impossible to scan, please wait until tomorrow.

If you have a Facebook account, you can read more information about this issue on Lavasoft's Facebook page, in the conversations between some users and Lavasoft staff: https://www.facebook...avasoft.adaware

#3 lysningen28

lysningen28

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 26 November 2012 - 08:59 AM

I have the same problem on 3 computer

#4 lysningen28

lysningen28

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 26 November 2012 - 09:12 AM

it must be done otherwise I money back

#5 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7238 posts

Posted 26 November 2012 - 12:50 PM

Of course it will be fixed. As far as I know the programmers have already changed the program, it is just a matter of time before all installed Ad-Aware have been updated.

#6 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7238 posts

Posted 26 November 2012 - 01:18 PM

Unfortunately, there is a problem with the update servers at the moment.

#7 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7238 posts

Posted 26 November 2012 - 10:26 PM

The issue with the update servers was solved approx. 3 hours ago. But the servers will be heavy loaded now, when all installations of Ad-Aware need to download several days of new definitions and it will take some time before everything is as usual. I can see that my Ad-Aware downloads the new definitions very slowly at the moment.
  • KEwer likes this

#8 paquing

paquing

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 23 February 2013 - 05:57 PM

Followed the directions and still can't do an initial scan. Most recent updated software (downloaded this morning)

#9 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7238 posts

Posted 23 February 2013 - 07:00 PM

Hi paquing,

Is the computer connected to internet through a proxy server?
That isn't supported by Ad-Aware 10. It doesn't seem to be a general update issue, since I got new definitions 5 minutes ago.
Please, report back, if you have the same issue tomorrow, and I'll ask my contact person at Lavasoft.

#10 nokkien

nokkien

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 26 March 2013 - 09:48 PM

- downloaded and installed adaware 30 minutes ago
- installed as 'second defense' with avg already installed
- downloaded definitions updates without problems
- i am using Windows 7 64-bit, with no proxies (fiber internett)

- Scan button greyed out on all search options.

#11 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7238 posts

Posted 27 March 2013 - 12:15 AM

Hi nokkien,

Have you restarted the computer since you installed Ad-Aware?

#12 nokkien

nokkien

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 27 March 2013 - 04:29 PM

Yes.

Still same grey scan button.

Edited by nokkien, 27 March 2013 - 04:30 PM.


#13 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7238 posts

Posted 27 March 2013 - 06:50 PM

Do you have Ad-Aware version 10.5.0 or a later version according to main screen of Ad-Aware?

What is the "Threat definition version" according to "Update Definitions" tab?

Have you got any messages from AVG regarding Ad-Aware?
Sometimes antivirus programs and firewalls blocks Ad-Aware, but, according to my contact person at Lavasoft, your combination worked well when all questions from AVG regarding Ad-Aware were answered with allow or similar term.

#14 nokkien

nokkien

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 28 March 2013 - 09:16 PM

Version 10.5.2.4379
It was probably ZoneAlarm that blocked it.
When I clicked allowed on all there, I could scan. ♥

#15 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7238 posts

Posted 29 March 2013 - 12:29 AM

I'm glad you found the cause :)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users