Jump to content


Photo
* * * * - 1 votes

New install won't update definitions


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 MIKEY123

MIKEY123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 12 September 2012 - 12:58 PM

Hi , just updated from an old version of adaware (used for years)

Install went fine, rebooted, requested activation by email, received that, loaded activation key it in - all accepted, but it says "no definitions downloaded", and the update button doesn't do anything

Have deinstalled and tried again, still the same

Says Computer status:
AT RISK

When I click "Get more info" it says two problems:

1: The last system scan is too old or a system scan was never performed
2: Threat defintions are unavailable

When I click "Fix all now", this does nothing , when I click Get more info again these two things remain in the list

Says Threat definiton version: N/A Updated at: N/A
and "check for (threat def) updates" does nothing as said


Version is Adaware free antivirus+ version 10.2.21.3698
Licence looks ok and accepted?
Expiry date looks valid in sep 2013
XP


HELP please ?

Edited by MIKEY123, 12 September 2012 - 12:58 PM.


#2 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7557 posts

Posted 12 September 2012 - 01:41 PM

Hi MIKEY123,

Have you restarted the computer twice after the latest installation?
Does the computer access internet through a proxy server?
Do you have another antivirus program installed?
Do you think the computer is infected?
  • MIKEY123 likes this

#3 MIKEY123

MIKEY123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 12 September 2012 - 01:45 PM

Hi MIKEY123,

Have you restarted the computer twice after the latest installation?
Does the computer access internet through a proxy server?
Do you have another antivirus program installed?
Do you think the computer is infected?


Not twice , but can do if you think it'll help - doing it right now, be right back with a yes or no
No it's not via proxy - have seen how to check that and advanced is greyed out in internet options
No other AV installed
No, not at moment

Edited by MIKEY123, 12 September 2012 - 01:46 PM.


#4 MIKEY123

MIKEY123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 12 September 2012 - 01:50 PM

STOP PRESS:

Just before I went to reboot, I had to close adaware, and noticed it now said "I have the latest definitons" ?!?!?!?
When I first installed I musthave pressed it over and over again , and it really wasn't doing ANYTHING


Seems to me it's been an hour since I installed and the auto update has kicked in anyway? could that be a viable answer?
When I saw the thing set to an hour originally I thought I'd leave it for at least an hour and maybe that would set it off

So maybe you guys can look into this problem: on a fresh install where the update button doesn't work until its been installed for an hour+ ?

Edited by MIKEY123, 12 September 2012 - 01:51 PM.


#5 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7557 posts

Posted 12 September 2012 - 02:16 PM

Great that it worked eventually :)

I have asked my contact person if there has been a problem with the update server today.
Ad-Aware is supposed to automatically fetch definitions immediately after the installation.

#6 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7557 posts

Posted 12 September 2012 - 04:26 PM

I got an answer from Lavasoft and there are some problems with definitions server today. They are working on it. I can see that my Ad-Aware hasn't updated the latest 7 hours and that isn't normal. It is exactly as you described it, nothing happens when I click on "Check for updates".

#7 MIKEY123

MIKEY123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 13 September 2012 - 12:09 PM

I've got another problem which is driving me mad to the point of bonkers

Ad-Aware Security Add-On keeps blocking a site which I know is ok, I use it on another computer and its ok
I tried asking on the site in question (from another PC) and they said I should be speaking to you guys cos it's nothing they're aware of.

blocking as in:


Visiting this site may harm your computer!

The website you are visiting appears to contain malware or exploits. Malware can harm your computer or otherwise operate without your consent. Just visiting a website that hosts malware may infect your computer.

By clicking on the "Continue to site" button,
you understand that this site has been flagged and may harm your computer.



How do I get this to ignore this site and let me use it ?
It says it uses a list which is updated every 5 to 20 minutes , but I can't access this list? is that right?

I've tried disabling it in firefox, I've even tried uninstalling it, I then reinstalled it, nothing seems to make any difference

I can look at other sites I frequent , but not this particular one, Is it flagged as a false positive somewhere ?

Edited by MIKEY123, 13 September 2012 - 12:10 PM.


#8 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7557 posts

Posted 13 September 2012 - 12:18 PM

Please, start a new topic in http://www.lavasofts...false-positive/ which is monitored by Lavasoft Malware Labs, and specify the site's web address (URL).

Until it has been fixed (usually within a few working hours), you can try to temporarily turn of "Safe Browsing" on the main screen of Ad-Aware and see if that helps.

#9 MIKEY123

MIKEY123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 13 September 2012 - 12:47 PM

I tried turning off Safe browsing but it didn't do anything to help

I have found by accident how to turn it off though....

Using task manager , I killed AdawareBP.exe and I can browse on the affected site

WIll go and do that link you said though, thanks

#10 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7557 posts

Posted 13 September 2012 - 02:01 PM

You are welcome :)

I hope it will be fixed soon since killing the process responsible for web protection can be a bit dangerous.

#11 smooth2o

smooth2o

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 13 September 2012 - 05:28 PM

I am having the exact same problem as the previous poster today. Is the server still down, or is there another problem?

This is what I am getting when clicking the get more info button:

#12 smooth2o

smooth2o

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 13 September 2012 - 05:29 PM

Arrrgh! The reply accepts a paste but doesn't post it.

The get more info button says:
Threat definitions are unavailable.

#13 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7557 posts

Posted 13 September 2012 - 06:02 PM

Hi smooth2o,

Lavasoft told me that it should be working today and my Ad-Aware has updated its definitions both 9-10 hours ago and now.
What happens when you click on "Settings" to the right on the main screen of Ad-Aware and then on "Check for updates"?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users