Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Adaware 10.1 - Scan won't work & Free edition installed Pro instead


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Mick-H

Mick-H

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 13 July 2012 - 03:21 PM

I've just updated to V 10.1.211.3382 and am now having a few problems.

1. Although I selected "Free Edition", it has installed a 30 trial of "pro"

2. The installed Pro version doesn't allow me to update definitions (link does nothing)

3 The "Scan" button is inactive (greyed out) in all three tabs

Before intallation, I unistalled previous version (I think 9, but too late to check now) so there is no conflict that I can see.

Any help would be most welcome

Thanks
Mick

#2 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7536 posts

Posted 13 July 2012 - 04:22 PM

Hi Mick,

1. Yes, it is always like that in 10.1, but it will be changed in 10.2.

2. Is your computer using a proxy server to connect to internet?

3. It is impossible to scan until the thread definitions have been downloaded.

#3 Mick-H

Mick-H

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 13 July 2012 - 05:05 PM

Thanks Cecilia

1. Will I be able to use Adaware after 30 days until 10.2 is released ?

2 . My connection to Internet is LAN ... UPDATE - I've just rebooted PC and now definitions are loaded.

3. Scan now works fine.

Thanks again
Mick

Edited by Mick-H, 13 July 2012 - 07:04 PM.


#4 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7536 posts

Posted 13 July 2012 - 11:25 PM

You are welcome, Mick :)

1. Version 10.2 will be released very soon, it will not take 30 days.

2. Another person reported issues with updates, but that it worked today. Can you update now?

You can check if a proxy server is used here:

Control panel - Internet Options - Connections - LAN settings
If "Advanced" button is disabled, you don't use a proxy server.
If "Advanced" button is enabled, please write down here the information in the text fields next to the button, and also click on the "Advanced" button and write down the information in the new windows.

#5 Mick-H

Mick-H

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 14 July 2012 - 12:14 AM

Hi Cecilia

Yes, I can update now. I've just updated to definition version 12230

The "advanced" button in disabled, so I'm not using proxy server. Looks like it's all working fine now

Thanks again
Mick

#6 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7536 posts

Posted 14 July 2012 - 12:44 AM

Great that the updates work for you, Mick!
You're welcome :)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users