Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Can't Scan!?!?!


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 SilverDP

SilverDP

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 02 July 2012 - 11:19 AM

Whaaa??

Well, When my Ad Aware v9 said to update, I did obivously...

When it finish I was gonna scan but thee was no scan button???

Attached Files



#2 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7778 posts

Posted 02 July 2012 - 01:54 PM

Hi SilverDP,

You haven't downloaded any definitions yet. Please, select "Update Definitions" tab and do that first.

#3 SilverDP

SilverDP

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 02 July 2012 - 02:41 PM

Thx but..... When i pressed Check for Update it showed this....

Attached Files



#4 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7778 posts

Posted 02 July 2012 - 04:28 PM

No problem :)

Is the computer connected to internet through a proxy server or in any other unusual way?

Do you have another antivirus program or firewall program installed? If yes, which?

#5 SilverDP

SilverDP

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 03 July 2012 - 11:17 AM

No, and no again... I tried uninstalling v9 but it still didn't work

#6 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7778 posts

Posted 03 July 2012 - 04:01 PM

Do you have both Ad-Aware 9 and 10 installed?
Sometimes it happens that Ad-Aware 10 installation program cannot uninstall Ad-Aware 9, and then you have to first uninstall both versions and then install 10.1.
How to uninstall Ad-Aware 9.x




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users