Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Ad-Aware is not being installed


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 chanders

chanders

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 07 April 2012 - 12:30 PM

Hi everyone,

Over the past 3 days I've tried installing Ad-Aware on my pc, for over 10 times maybe, but everytime when it's done installing. It asks me to restart my computer, after restarting it, its no where to be found.

I try installing it again, and the same continues.

Why is it not installing?

I had AVG on my pc, I removed it, tried installing Ad-Aware again, and still after restarting my computer, it's no where to be found... i.e. not installed at al :(

Am I doing anything wrong?

Please help.

My computer: 64-bit, Win 7 Ultimate

#2 megamind

megamind

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 175 posts

Posted 07 April 2012 - 03:05 PM

Hi everyone,

Over the past 3 days I've tried installing Ad-Aware on my pc, for over 10 times maybe, but everytime when it's done installing. It asks me to restart my computer, after restarting it, its no where to be found.

I try installing it again, and the same continues.

Why is it not installing?

I had AVG on my pc, I removed it, tried installing Ad-Aware again, and still after restarting my computer, it's no where to be found... i.e. not installed at al :(

Am I doing anything wrong?

Please help.

My computer: 64-bit, Win 7 Ultimate


Download AVG remover and then try to install AD-aware 10.

#3 chanders

chanders

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 07 April 2012 - 07:54 PM

OK, I installed it, AVG remover, after that I moved on installing Ad-Aware, restarted my computer, and still not installed.

Tried this 2x, still not being installed.

#4 megamind

megamind

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 175 posts

Posted 08 April 2012 - 07:11 AM

Do you have other antivirus?

#5 chanders

chanders

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 08 April 2012 - 04:49 PM

No, I don't have any other antivirus on my computer.

#6 chanders

chanders

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 08 April 2012 - 04:50 PM

Is there a full offline installer available?

Maybe that would help?

#7 LS Ann

LS Ann

    Lavasoft Staff

  • Moderator
  • 80 posts

Posted 09 April 2012 - 09:31 AM

Hello Chanders,

I will write you in PM. Please look and answer.

Thanks,
Ann

#8 chanders

chanders

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 09 April 2012 - 03:41 PM

Hey Ann,

It installed succesfully after rebooiting my computer.

Thanks a lot.

Is there a way I can thank you?

#9 LS Ann

LS Ann

    Lavasoft Staff

  • Moderator
  • 80 posts

Posted 09 April 2012 - 03:48 PM

Thanks a lot for letting us to investigate the problem and help you. We are happy that you are happy!

Thanks,
Ann

#10 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7414 posts

Posted 09 April 2012 - 04:32 PM

If other persons get this error, the reason was that the user name in the computer contained a grave accent (`) and then there was a problem using the Temp folder of the user during the installation. It is explained in this bug report: http://community.fle...ad.php?t=167349

The solution is to rename the old environment variables pointing to the user's Temp folder and create new environment variables, TEMP and TMP, pointing to a folder that is not located in the user's profile, for example C:\Temp.

#11 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7414 posts

Posted 09 April 2012 - 04:33 PM

Is there a way I can thank you?

I guess that Lavasoft would be very happy if you decided to buy Ad-Aware Personal or Pro Security ;)

#12 chanders

chanders

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 10 April 2012 - 02:56 PM

I guess that Lavasoft would be very happy if you decided to buy Ad-Aware Personal or Pro Security ;)


I probably will also, once this trial expires.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users