Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Problem with right click scan

Ad aware 10 free

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 dannyyap2006

dannyyap2006

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 02 April 2012 - 03:35 AM

Hi, I am writing this to inform this software developer regarding to Ad Aware 10 actually has problem with right click scan. After I clicked the right click scan on specific folder, the ad aware 10 does nothing...

I hope the developer can provide a solution to overcome this problem as soon as possible...Thanks...For your information, I am using Ad Aware Antivirus 10.0.185.3207

#2 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7238 posts

Posted 02 April 2012 - 10:24 AM

Hi dannyyap2006,

If you first open Ad-Aware and select the scan tab and then starts the right-click scan. Will you then see that a scan takes place?
Do you have another antivirus program installed?

#3 LS Ann

LS Ann

    Lavasoft Staff

  • Moderator
  • 79 posts

Posted 02 April 2012 - 04:07 PM

Hi dannyyap2006,
Were definitions downladed when you started scanning via context menu? What OS do you use? And specify its bits please.

Thanks,
Ann

#4 dannyyap2006

dannyyap2006

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 06 April 2012 - 03:15 AM

Hi CeciliaB, I had tried, but ad aware didn't respond anything.

Hi LS Ann, I tried right click scan after the definition had been fully updated but ad aware still remain the same (no response). For your information, I am using Window Vista Home Premium 64 bits

#5 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7238 posts

Posted 06 April 2012 - 08:18 AM

Hi dannyyap2006,

Do you have another antivirus program installed that may disturb?
You can always try to install Ad-aware again.

#6 LS Ann

LS Ann

    Lavasoft Staff

  • Moderator
  • 79 posts

Posted 06 April 2012 - 10:48 AM

Hi dannyyap2006,
Thank you for the answer. Unfortunately, there is a problem with scanning via context menu on Vista 64-bits only. This problem will be fixed soon.

Thanks,
Ann

#7 dannyyap2006

dannyyap2006

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 07 April 2012 - 08:21 AM

Hi dannyyap2006,
Thank you for the answer. Unfortunately, there is a problem with scanning via context menu on Vista 64-bits only. This problem will be fixed soon.

Thanks,
Ann


Thanks for your prompt response...I hope this problem can be solved as soon as possible because Ad Aware 10 is a great product and I love it very much~

#8 dannyyap2006

dannyyap2006

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 29 April 2012 - 04:50 AM


Hi dannyyap2006,
Thank you for the answer. Unfortunately, there is a problem with scanning via context menu on Vista 64-bits only. This problem will be fixed soon.

Thanks,
Ann


May I know whether the problem of context menu scanning on Vista 64-bits has been solved?

#9 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7238 posts

Posted 29 April 2012 - 11:50 AM

I don't know for sure, but I think it will be solved in version 10.1 which is planned to be released in May.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users