Jump to content


Photo

Update Manager can't Connect


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 egetten

egetten

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 07 January 2012 - 01:00 AM

Hello,

I tried updating ad-aware but it didn't finish so I thought it might be corrupted and then removed it and downloaded it again. Problem is now when I try to update it I get a error message saying it couldn't connect to the update server and that I should check my firewall and network settings. I have internet so its not my network settings and I had gone through my firewall settings and enabled everything having to do with ad-aware. I still get the error. So then I just turned off my firewall and still got the error. I went to the support faqs and tried the methods there and still nothing. Even tried the download of the zip file to manually update it but It didn't download saying 504 - Gateway Timeout. plz help. thx.

Edited by egetten, 07 January 2012 - 01:06 AM.


#2 Jamesw

Jamesw

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 07 January 2012 - 01:13 AM

I'm receiving the same error message. I have read the posts in the other topics and I hope this issue is resolved soon.

#3 BERLO299

BERLO299

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts

Posted 07 January 2012 - 03:22 AM

I AM GETTING THE SAME MESSAGE AS WELL.

Attached Files


Edited by BERLO299, 07 January 2012 - 03:23 AM.


#4 jkihl

jkihl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 07 January 2012 - 03:41 AM

Good Day,

It seems that this problem has been going on for over a month..I cannot even
update my software..after I paid to update my subscription I get nothing
but "engine initializine",

As the result of this..the software is broken..

I was attacked by a root kit when I thought that my computer was being
protected by Lavasoft???

Never had this problem with this company before..that is too bad..

I will be forced to discontinue this program..and go to something else..

#5 DDon

DDon

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 198 posts

Posted 07 January 2012 - 07:55 AM

This is just crap, to get a completely false error message that it can't connect, and no warnings for those who trust auto updating.
From InformIT: "There are only two types of computer users: those who have had a system failure,
and those who will. If you aren’t backing up your data, you’re playing with fire."
External Hard Drives are cheap

#6 herbw2

herbw2

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 07 January 2012 - 11:07 AM

I get same message. Everything else connects. I notice they issued an update Jan. 6; wonder if that
messed things up.

#7 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7701 posts

Posted 07 January 2012 - 11:36 AM

Hi,

This problem with "Update Manager cannot connect" seems to be a new problem. Probably related to the fixes for the other common update problem that has been going on since 1st of January.

#8 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7701 posts

Posted 07 January 2012 - 11:36 AM

Good Day,

It seems that this problem has been going on for over a month..I cannot even
update my software..after I paid to update my subscription I get nothing
but "engine initializine",

As the result of this..the software is broken..

I was attacked by a root kit when I thought that my computer was being
protected by Lavasoft???

Never had this problem with this company before..that is too bad..

I will be forced to discontinue this program..and go to something else..

Hi jkihl,

If you have had an update problem for a month, it is some other problem. The error message "engine initializine" indicates that too.

No antivirus or anti-malware programs can protect you from all malicious files. Please, to get help with cleaning your computer post in the forum Help with Stubborn Infections by trying to follow the instructions in the topic Read This Before You Post!.

#9 LS Andy

LS Andy

    Lavasoft Staff/Forum Overlord

  • Root Admin
  • 1535 posts

Posted 07 January 2012 - 11:39 AM

Hi all,

We are aware of the situation and are currently investigating.

Regards,

Andy
Lavasoft Malware Labs
unsolicited@tenalia.com

#10 lanedtul

lanedtul

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 16 posts

Posted 07 January 2012 - 01:04 PM

same here as well, either the manager or check my firewall permissions crap. reminds me of several years back a adaware release that was so buggy, i deleted it for a year till you guys fixed it, and now another round of faulty adaware issues, and im paying for the prg. to boot.

#11 Misty19

Misty19

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 07 January 2012 - 04:46 PM

I have the same problem, It started last night when I went to update my Ad-Aware I got the "Error Cannot Update Manager cannot connect"
I don't know what to do or what kind of program can I use till this problem is fixed?

#12 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7701 posts

Posted 07 January 2012 - 05:10 PM

Hi Misty19,

You don't need to do anything. Ad-Aware should be working even if it cannot update. Or doesn't it work?

#13 flash4923

flash4923

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 07 January 2012 - 05:13 PM

I have that same message, That "Update Manager cannot connect to the server," It seems every day there is a different "Issue" with Lavasoft lately, what is going on? Yesterday I FINALLY got to update 1 pc, but last night and today everything is totally messed up again

Edited by flash4923, 07 January 2012 - 05:15 PM.


#14 LS Andy

LS Andy

    Lavasoft Staff/Forum Overlord

  • Root Admin
  • 1535 posts

Posted 07 January 2012 - 05:56 PM

Hi all,

Thanks for your report. We are aware of the situation and are investigating.

Regards,

Andy
Lavasoft Malware Labs
unsolicited@tenalia.com

#15 flash4923

flash4923

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 07 January 2012 - 07:09 PM

UPDATE!!!! I ran a "Smart System Scan" and removed all, after that I ran "Update Manager" again, and it showed my update were up to date, I don't know if running the scan and removing the infections did the trick or Lavasoft fixed the problem, just wanted everyone to know

Edited by flash4923, 07 January 2012 - 07:10 PM.


#16 LS Andy

LS Andy

    Lavasoft Staff/Forum Overlord

  • Root Admin
  • 1535 posts

Posted 07 January 2012 - 08:02 PM

Indeed - we isolated the problem and fixed it, at what looks like seconds before you updated Ad-Aware! Happy to hear everything is back to normal for you. Thanks for keeping us updated with your progress. It was very helpful!

Regards,

Andy
Lavasoft Malware Labs
unsolicited@tenalia.com

#17 Misty19

Misty19

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 08 January 2012 - 06:04 AM

Hi Misty19,

You don't need to do anything. Ad-Aware should be working even if it cannot update. Or doesn't it work?

No I think it will still work. I haven't ran it yet to see.
Because it won't update.

#18 Misty19

Misty19

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 08 January 2012 - 06:05 AM

No I think it will still work. I haven't ran it yet to see.
Because it won't update.

It's updating! yay!

#19 Misty19

Misty19

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 08 January 2012 - 06:25 AM

It's updating! yay!

Never mind updating it shows that it is updating and it says "Downloading file"
But it is going very slow.

#20 lanedtul

lanedtul

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 16 posts

Posted 08 January 2012 - 11:44 AM

one of my machines updated but froze on reload on splash screen, had to reboot, but its updated, 2nd machine shows its trying to download, but super super slow




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users