Jump to content


Photo

Ad-Aware Problems


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Andrew_1

Andrew_1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 27 June 2011 - 09:24 PM

I have had a few problems associated with Ad-Aware Pro Internet Security Version 9.0.6:
Slow boot-ups (Ad-Aware is the last program that loads and takes the longest)
- Total 5-7 minutes for boot-up
Occasional random cpu-usage spikes to 100% for up to a few minutes (AAWService.exe)
Unable to scan winsxs folder (freezes and crashes computer)
Computer overheats during scan and occasionally at start-up while loading Ad-Aware
Windows Security Center on start-up doesn't detect Ad-Aware as a Virus Protection. (Sometimes it will detect it after a few minutes, once in a while it does not detect it at all)
- Lavasoft Ad-Watch Live does not turn on
- According to the Reliability and Performance Monitor it does not recognize Ad-Aware as an anti-virus product

A few questions also:
Does Ad-Aware conflict with Windows Defender?
Can it be used with cloud anti-virus programs to more secure my computer?
Is there some programs that Ad-Aware is not compatible with?

Edited by Andrew_1, 28 June 2011 - 02:34 AM.


#2 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7775 posts

Posted 28 June 2011 - 12:38 PM

Hi Andrew_1,

It should be possible to combine Ad-Aware with Windows Defender, but not with all antivirus programs. Lavasoft is trying to solve conflicts with other programs but they haven't released any list of tested combinations. Ad-Aware is a very good antivirus program, see for example http://www.virusbtn....0-Jun11-850.jpg and no need to combine the Pro version with another antivirus program, my opinion anyway.

I suggest that you instead use an online scanner now and then to check the computer, for example Eset's http://www.eset.com/onlinescan/

Lavasoft Ad-Watch Live does not turn on

Might happen when another antivirus program is discovered by Ad-Aware.

Maybe the topic http://www.lavasofts...s...c=31382&hl= is useful.

Since you have bought the product you can use the Lavasoft support for questions about freezes and crashes, instead of this forum with volunteers. See this post by LS Digger Barnes for links:
http://www.lavasofts...s...st&p=125583

#3 Andrew_1

Andrew_1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 29 June 2011 - 09:50 AM

Hi Andrew_1,

It should be possible to combine Ad-Aware with Windows Defender, but not with all antivirus programs. Lavasoft is trying to solve conflicts with other programs but they haven't released any list of tested combinations. Ad-Aware is a very good antivirus program, see for example http://www.virusbtn....0-Jun11-850.jpg and no need to combine the Pro version with another antivirus program, my opinion anyway.

I suggest that you instead use an online scanner now and then to check the computer, for example Eset's http://www.eset.com/onlinescan/

Might happen when another antivirus program is discovered by Ad-Aware.

Maybe the topic http://www.lavasofts...s...c=31382&hl= is useful.

Since you have bought the product you can use the Lavasoft support for questions about freezes and crashes, instead of this forum with volunteers. See this post by LS Digger Barnes for links:
http://www.lavasofts...s...st&p=125583


I bought the software online and downloaded from there, but not sure where is the serial # for it would be.

The main problem I have is the AAWService.exe it sometimes spends several minutes using my full processor (100% CPU).

What causes it to run at that rate and for so long?

#4 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7775 posts

Posted 29 June 2011 - 01:39 PM

You don't need to enter a serial number when you bought the product online.

It is possible that AAWService is doing a scan when it uses 100% CPU. A new version of Ad-Aware, version 9.07, has just arrived. Lavasoft has fixed several issues so see if it works better in your computer.

#5 Andrew_1

Andrew_1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 29 June 2011 - 10:40 PM

You don't need to enter a serial number when you bought the product online.

It is possible that AAWService is doing a scan when it uses 100% CPU. A new version of Ad-Aware, version 9.07, has just arrived. Lavasoft has fixed several issues so see if it works better in your computer.


Is it possible for me uninstall Ad-Aware and then re-install it? I still have the downloaded installer file that I got online.

#6 CeciliaB

CeciliaB

    Volunteer

  • Moderator
  • 7775 posts

Posted 29 June 2011 - 11:02 PM

Yes, sure you can try that. You find uninstallation instructions here: http://www.lavasofts...showtopic=30850

Lavasoft released an update earlier today, so if you don't have version 9.0.7 yet, please update Ad-Aware and see if this new version fixes any of your problems.

#7 scottls1

scottls1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 02 July 2011 - 04:35 AM

Hi Andrew1:
I Was a beta-tester for different AV's/firewalls for years, until I got tired of them corrupting my work computer!

A few questions also:
Does Ad-Aware conflict with Windows Defender?

Yup...!
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

I am currently trialing AD-Aware IS, because Windows Defender was such a Resource Hog/Slows (WD has very poor ratings for protection too- Google it...)! Sooo much for iffy WD (never found "anything" for me...)-

Note- Having more than One Active anti-malware/firewall, can/will cause conflicts if they are trying to access the same file at the same time (cancel each other out/Slows, and less/No protection...!).

Even if you Just tick stop using WD in Tools Options- it still fully functions/slows, if ANY lower Tools Options are still ticked (runs everything in background...)- Found this out while installing a different AV...

-Here's how I finally "completely" disabled WD (I'm doing this from memory, so fill in the blanks...)-
Do a fresh no-activity reboot (for any change to Windows settings, for that matter!).
Wait 7min/no more (I always wait for everything to Completely load before starting program/move mouse, and open WD/Options.
Now go "completely" down the left list, and un-tick ALL WD protections... (greyed out too!- temp tick the upper to get at lower). Apply/OK...
Wait 7min, and reboot- Your system should be Much faster/better protected now.

Edited by scottls1, 02 July 2011 - 04:40 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users