Jump to content


Photo

Adaware will not scan


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Bluevoss

Bluevoss

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 06 May 2009 - 04:26 AM

I had to reinstall McAffee and Sygate for work issues over the weekend. Now I'm finding that Adware will not work. When I click on the scan (either fast or full) it just sits there for a minute or so, scanning active processes. Then it stops and the finish button comes on, showing its done.

Please note - becuase of internet connectivity issues, when I removed all my other virus tools, I pulled them completly out of the registry. We didn't remove anything with Adaware - not sure if you are using their processes or not.

Any help is appriciated. Thanks.

Bluevoss-

#2 Raziel v. Nosgoth

Raziel v. Nosgoth

    Advanced Member

  • Guests
  • PipPipPip
  • 3114 posts

Posted 06 May 2009 - 09:01 AM

Bluevoss
disable McAffee and Sygate and try again.
For further advice I need information about your O/S and the installed security software (if there are more than the both )
Raziel
vae victis
( morituri te salutant )

#3 Bluevoss

Bluevoss

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 11 May 2009 - 03:32 AM

I am running under XP, fully updated.

McAfee 8.5
Sygate 5.1

I can turn off the Sygate but McAfee's disable function is, well, disabled (by my corporation, who supplied it). I did turn off Sygate and run the scan, but the same thing happened - it run for about a minute looking at active processes then finished.

#4 Raziel v. Nosgoth

Raziel v. Nosgoth

    Advanced Member

  • Guests
  • PipPipPip
  • 3114 posts

Posted 11 May 2009 - 08:20 AM

Bluevoss
navigate to
Documents & Settings/All Users/Application Data/Lavasoft/Ad Aware/Logs
**
and copy paste the scan log in your next reply.
Raziel

**Docs & Settings is a hidden folder -- you have to adjust your settings to make it visibly

Edited by Raziel v. Nosgoth, 11 May 2009 - 11:29 AM.

vae victis
( morituri te salutant )

#5 Bluevoss

Bluevoss

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 11 May 2009 - 07:09 PM

Okay, I've located the logs, but I only see the following...

aawlog.xsl
Ad-Watch RegShield Logfile.xml
CoreEngineCommunicationLog.log
Ad-Watch Connect Logfile.xml
AWProcessLog.log
Ad-Aware 20090504.log.xml
Update.log
Ad-Aware event.log

...is it one of these?

#6 Raziel v. Nosgoth

Raziel v. Nosgoth

    Advanced Member

  • Guests
  • PipPipPip
  • 3114 posts

Posted 11 May 2009 - 10:16 PM

Bluevoss

oops... before we stumble ( my bad) -- if you still using AAW2008 - try to run an update to Ad-Aware AE
??????????????????
Is AE installed proceed >>
we should check this first >>
follow the Kido/DOWNAD* link in my sig.
create a system restore point
run KKiller.exe
and tell me the results

install 'HijackThis'* (diagnostic tool), run a scan and copy and paste the log in your next reply.

copy and paste the update-log and the event-log also
Raziel

Edited by Raziel v. Nosgoth, 11 May 2009 - 10:27 PM.

vae victis
( morituri te salutant )

#7 Bluevoss

Bluevoss

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 16 May 2009 - 12:14 PM

Okay, I want to make sure what you said is still good, since things have changed a bit.

I loaded in the Anniversary Edition. Ran a short scan and it seemed to run okay, however, it only took 2 seconds. Captured the scan log for that. I could send that to you if you wish (nothing was found, but it seemed to run really, really fast).

Then I ran the full scan. It sat there with the icon in the icon tray reading "Preparing scan". After about 10 minutes, I just went to bed. Work up this morning and found it still in the same state. So it seemed to be hanging, rather than running way too fast.

What next?

#8 Raziel v. Nosgoth

Raziel v. Nosgoth

    Advanced Member

  • Guests
  • PipPipPip
  • 3114 posts

Posted 16 May 2009 - 02:10 PM

Ok...
load up the scan log from the short scan...
than start a full scan, wait for about 5 min. and if nothing happens cancel it and
load up the full scan log.

Next is ...
install 'HijackThis'* ( free diagn.tool), run a scan and copy/paste the log in your next reply.
Raziel

Edited by Raziel v. Nosgoth, 16 May 2009 - 02:11 PM.

vae victis
( morituri te salutant )

#9 Bluevoss

Bluevoss

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 17 May 2009 - 05:36 AM

Okay, here's what I got. I got a short scan and captured the file, and have uploaded it. Then I tried to run the long scan and it hung. I also downloaded HijackThis and included the file.

Let me know if you need anything else.

Thanks,

BV-

Attached Files



#10 Bluevoss

Bluevoss

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 25 May 2009 - 01:07 AM

Hello?

#11 casey_boy

casey_boy

    Volunteer Helper/Moderator

  • Volunteer Security Advisor
  • PipPipPip
  • 3565 posts

Posted 25 May 2009 - 01:37 AM

It looks as though Raziel has overlooked your replies to this post, so I'll jump in.

From your HJT log, I can see that your symantec product was not completely removed, there are still plenty of traces left over. Try this if you want to completely remove them.

If this doesn't work, maybe try contacting your Admin (someone in your company's tech department) to see about disabling McAfee.

Casey

If I have been helping you and I do not reply within 48hours, feel free to send me a PM.


* My Website * Malware Removal Help * If you'd like to say thanks *Lavasoft Customer Support





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users