Jump to content


Photo

Cannot connect to update after udating to today's AE version 8.0.4


  • Please log in to reply
91 replies to this topic

#1 petesky1

petesky1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 22 April 2009 - 03:34 AM

I've been running Ad-Aware for many years now without problem, and upgraded to Ad-Aware Anniversary Edition when it came out. I've downloaded today's update to version 8.0.4 and now updating causes a connection error.

I'm running windows Vista. Previously when I would update, I wouldn't have to grant permission through windows. With the latest version, clicking "web update" causes Vista to ask for Lavasoft Administrator Tool program permission -> I click "continue" -> Ad-aware update window pops up -> error window pops up stating "Connection error, check your settings"

- I've turned off firewall and no change
- I've tried to update using the Start -> Programs -> Lavasoft -> Ad-Aware -> Ad-Aware Updates and no change

Any suggestions? Is this possibly a glitch with the new version?

#2 ThanksLavasoft

ThanksLavasoft

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 22 April 2009 - 06:32 AM

I'm so happy to hear you, I have the same problem and I am running Vista as well.
No, there are no Virus or trojans on my computer, because I scan them with McAfee Online as well as my Norton 360 protection and my Lavasoft too, and it show up zero virus, plus I just buy this computer 3 weeks ago.
I was able to update fine until today when they told me to transfer to the new version 8.0.4, and it told me to restart, right pete? After I restart and the new version launch, then I click Update and it show the same thing as pete (original poster).
I'm thinking of uninstal this version if it won't let me update from now on, can Lavasoft team check on this please. Thank you and thank youuuuu for the great software!!

#3 Raziel v. Nosgoth

Raziel v. Nosgoth

    Advanced Member

  • Guests
  • PipPipPip
  • 3114 posts

Posted 22 April 2009 - 08:21 AM

Hi :D
@petesky
are you able to update manually ?
what other security software is installed ?

@ThanksLavasoft
plz disable Norton ( Symantec ) and try it again.

you should also have a look to
http://en.wikipedia....Account_Control
regards
Raziel :)


LS staff will have a look into, sorry for the inconveniences

Edited by Raziel v. Nosgoth, 22 April 2009 - 08:33 AM.

vae victis
( morituri te salutant )

#4 swankster

swankster

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 22 April 2009 - 08:36 AM

I actually posted a complaint about this yesterday (http://www.lavasofts...showtopic=25177).

Is this the only place to get support for the program? Is there a place to report bugs?

Beside the fact that 8.04 won't check for updates, after closing and reopening it, the tray icon disappears.

I'm using WinXP Pro SP3.

#5 petesky1

petesky1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 22 April 2009 - 08:40 AM

Hi :D
@petesky
are you able to update manually ?
what other security software is installed ?

@ThanksLavasoft
plz disable Norton ( Symantec ) and try it again.

you should also have a look to
http://en.wikipedia....Account_Control
regards
Raziel :)
LS staff will have a look into, sorry for the inconveniences


Thanks for the reply. I think I can download the definitions file manually from the website, but wasn't sure how to import it into Ad-Aware. The auto-update was much more convenient, so instead I was searching for a solution. I run AVG anti-virus. And spy-bot, but that one doesn't run in the background.

#6 ThanksLavasoft

ThanksLavasoft

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 22 April 2009 - 08:48 AM

I did, I disable Norton and tried again and the same thing happen, I always run Norton in all my computer. None of this ever happened before, just on the new install of AE version 8.0.4

#7 Raziel v. Nosgoth

Raziel v. Nosgoth

    Advanced Member

  • Guests
  • PipPipPip
  • 3114 posts

Posted 22 April 2009 - 08:49 AM

- extract the core.zip to C:\ProgramData\Lavasoft\Ad-Aware\core.aawdef
- is it already extracted you can use the same way
- or import it :
- extract the zip to desktop
- open AE / Settings / Updates and hit 'Import'
- a windows appears, click desktop, the core.aawdef is probably not displayed - ignore it !
- type 'core.aawdef' and enter
Hope this helps
Raziel :)
vae victis
( morituri te salutant )

#8 prettychinita

prettychinita

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 22 April 2009 - 09:56 AM

Yes i'm having the same problem as petesky1.

Here's a screencap of the program when i want to want to update the definition. Can somebody please look into this? Because it's really troublesome having to download the file definitions when there's supposed to be an auto update.

http://i41.tinypic.com/24dk93n.jpg

#9 prettychinita

prettychinita

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 22 April 2009 - 10:03 AM

- extract the core.zip to C:\ProgramData\Lavasoft\Ad-Aware\core.aawdef
- is it already extracted you can use the same way
- or import it :
- extract the zip to desktop
- open AE / Settings / Updates and hit 'Import'
- a windows appears, click desktop, the core.aawdef is probably not displayed - ignore it !
- type 'core.aawdef' and enter
Hope this helps
Raziel wink.gif


----> already did this.. doesn't help.. still the same result (as shown in the picture above)

#10 ThanksLavasoft

ThanksLavasoft

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 22 April 2009 - 11:10 AM

yeah, can Lavasoft look into this new version 8.0.4
This must be some sort of glitch of the new version like how pete said.

I been using Lavasoft even back then in my XP days, and it all work fine, and it still work fine with my new Vista until today morning when I was told to update to the 8.0.4 version.

#11 Ian501

Ian501

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 22 April 2009 - 06:31 PM

I also have the same problem! After updating to 8.0.4 I get the same connection errors as everybody else. I hope this can be fixed soon!

Edited by Ian501, 22 April 2009 - 06:32 PM.


#12 winightwing

winightwing

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 22 April 2009 - 08:08 PM

I'm also having the same problem updating. I run Windows XP SP3. After installing 8.0.4, I had to reboot my computer twice as directed by the program and after that I can only update by going to my program menu and clicking on updates. Clicking on the web update icon does nothing and right clicking on the tray icon and then update gets "Error Failed to start update". However, on my work computer there is no problem and I run the same programs on it as I do on my home computer.

#13 swankster

swankster

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 22 April 2009 - 10:49 PM

Since this is happening with Vista and XP, perhaps something should be posted about it on the Ad-Aware blog or a sticky in the forum.

#14 Miguel Angel

Miguel Angel

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 22 posts

Posted 23 April 2009 - 12:14 AM

;) Hmmm I have the same problem I reported it in March this year, I'm running Vista Home Premium x64 so I think it's the version bug, I downgraded to Ad Aware 2008 and it updates without problem.... the only solution I figured was reinstalling Ad Aware 2008

Regards
Miguel Angel
SONY VAIO VGN-CS270T
Centrino 2,4 Ghz Core Duo 2, 4GB RAM
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
COMODO Internet Security 3.12.x
avast 4.8.x Home Edition

#15 casey_boy

casey_boy

    Volunteer Helper/Moderator

  • Volunteer Security Advisor
  • PipPipPip
  • 3565 posts

Posted 23 April 2009 - 01:14 AM

Hi guys,

I myself had this issue and I have been in contact with LS about and I promise you they have looked into it, but they were unable to reproduce it. Funnily enough though, this update has actually solved the problem for me rather than create it.

I have reopened the topic about it and linked to this thread. So I guess we'll have to see how it goes.

Casey

If I have been helping you and I do not reply within 48hours, feel free to send me a PM.


* My Website * Malware Removal Help * If you'd like to say thanks *Lavasoft Customer Support


#16 ThanksLavasoft

ThanksLavasoft

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 23 April 2009 - 01:44 AM

Miguel: You know where I can get the Ad Aware 2008? It not available to download froom Lavasoft, you know any other trustable wensite who have it? Because if this won't update, I rather use the Ad Aware 2008.

#17 Kheldan

Kheldan

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 33 posts

Posted 23 April 2009 - 11:48 AM

Just ran update here from 8.0.3 to 8.0.4 and this "BUG" appeared. I can no longer run update from anywhere... (Ad-Aware Updates in Menu, the icon or from in the program itself) I run Avast as as AV and that's about it aside for Ad-Aware... All was working fine up until it restarted after installing this new version. In fact, I ran a full scan before running the update and it was 100% clean then ran update via the application button and it downloaded a bunch of files restarted and was at 8.0.4... now Update no longer works even after I rebooted my CPU. I get the same behavior as PeteSky: Previously when I would update, I wouldn't have to grant permission through windows. With the latest version, clicking "web update" causes Vista to ask for Lavasoft Administrator Tool program permission -> I click "continue" -> Ad-aware update window pops up -> error window pops up stating "Connection error, check your settings". I would have to grant permissions when running via the start menu option but it would work and not get the error. It simply used to work always from any method and now always fails no matter how I try to start it...

#18 casey_boy

casey_boy

    Volunteer Helper/Moderator

  • Volunteer Security Advisor
  • PipPipPip
  • 3565 posts

Posted 23 April 2009 - 02:08 PM

Kheldan and Petesky

Thank you for these reports. I can now use these to confirm my bug report ;) I'll let you know if I get anything back.

Casey

If I have been helping you and I do not reply within 48hours, feel free to send me a PM.


* My Website * Malware Removal Help * If you'd like to say thanks *Lavasoft Customer Support


#19 Ian501

Ian501

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 23 April 2009 - 05:44 PM

I found a copy of the 2008 version on one of my backups so I'm going back to that.

I did try disabling the "User Account Control" thinking that might have something to do with the problem. But it didn't help.

I also tried to import the updates manually, but I'm unsure if I did it right as there seems to be no way to check what version of the definitions is being used.

Back to 2008.

#20 Kheldan

Kheldan

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 33 posts

Posted 23 April 2009 - 06:54 PM

OK, I work in the Automated Testing space and have worked for Compuware, Mercury Interactive and Worksoft. I have over 15 years in this domain and decided to do a bit of digging into this issue for our Lavasoft developpers. Here's what I've found.

With the upgrade to 8.0.4 from 8.0.3 the AAWService.exe file has been updated. The new version actually has a new Digital signature dated April 21st 2009 the old one had a date on the signature of March 9th 2009.... I took a copy of the old file AAWService.exe from my Vista Shadow Copied file and overwrite the newer one (after stopping the Lavasoft service and exiting AdAWare AE). I then restarted AdAware and lo and behold, Update now no longer has the UAC prompt that started with 8.0.4 come up AND I no longer get the error on updates, it runs, updates AAWService.exe to the newer version, restarts and the error is back in effect, UAC popup and "Connection Error, Check your settings" when I try and click update... so it is clearly something with the new version of the AAWService.exe file.... I can repeat this process as many times as I like. Copy over the new AAWService.exe file with the older one, restart AE, click on update, it installs the newer version of the file and BOOM, I can no longer update. This file was broken or something happened with the Certificate as it is now requiring UAC popup and no longer works.

Hope this helps in identifying the root cause and fixing the problem. :-)

Kheldan

Edited by Kheldan, 23 April 2009 - 06:58 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users