Jump to content


Photo

Ad-Aware AE Free


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 ozz

ozz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 12 February 2009 - 12:03 AM

I recently upgraded to Ad-Aware Anniversary Edition (free) the download process went exxtremely smooth, however I cannot get the application to launch....Any ideas?

#2 yxxxx

yxxxx

    Ad-Aware 2007-2008 Beta Tester

  • Valued Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 172 posts

Posted 12 February 2009 - 12:13 AM

What operating system are you on?

Also when you say that you cant get it to launch do you mean the installer or is it installed but just wont run.

#3 lg803

lg803

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 12 February 2009 - 03:16 AM

What operating system are you on?

Also when you say that you cant get it to launch do you mean the installer or is it installed but just wont run.



I am having a similar issue - I downloaded the file, and then upon trying to run it, I get an error message that says that either the file is corrupt, or password protected.

I am on Windows XP

Thanks

I was having no problems with the previous version until 3 days ago, and I started to get a "lavasoft crash error" message - so after trying to uninstall andreinstall THAT version and getting the same issues, I decided to scrub it from my system and download the anniversary edition.

#4 Raziel v. Nosgoth

Raziel v. Nosgoth

    Advanced Member

  • Guests
  • PipPipPip
  • 3114 posts

Posted 12 February 2009 - 09:55 AM

Hi :D
are you running AE as an admin ?
What security software is installed ?
Raziel :)
vae victis
( morituri te salutant )

#5 ozz

ozz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 12 February 2009 - 12:56 PM

What operating system are you on?

Also when you say that you cant get it to launch do you mean the installer or is it installed but just wont run.



I am running XP. When I try to launch the application, either from the desktop icon or from my Programs list, a window opens and says that the application is loading and then it just goes away. There is no trace that the applicaiton is running anywhere in the background.

#6 ozz

ozz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 12 February 2009 - 12:57 PM

Hi :D
are you running AE as an admin ?
What security software is installed ?
Raziel ;)



I am an admin on the system yes. I have Norton Internet Security 2009 and Spybot SD Resident also running.

#7 LS laleh

LS laleh

    Former Lavasoft Staff

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts

Posted 12 February 2009 - 02:01 PM

I am running XP. When I try to launch the application, either from the desktop icon or from my Programs list, a window opens and says that the application is loading and then it just goes away. There is no trace that the applicaiton is running anywhere in the background.



Dear Ozz,

Did you have Ad Aware 2007 installed on your system anytime before the upgrade?
What Service Pack of Windows XP are you using?

Regards,
Laleh
Laleh - Quality Assurance Specialist

#8 lg803

lg803

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 12 February 2009 - 09:55 PM

Hi :D
are you running AE as an admin ?
What security software is installed ?
Raziel :)


I am the admin on my system, but my system is not password protected
I have PC Tools and Spyware Doctor + Antivirus installed for security - but have made no changes to either - Adaware 2007 worked fine for months, and then I suddenly got the crash errors, so tried to install the new version - and got the error message that either the file was corrupted or it was password protected.

#9 Bebop

Bebop

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 13 February 2009 - 03:59 AM

I am the admin on my system, but my system is not password protected
I have PC Tools and Spyware Doctor + Antivirus installed for security - but have made no changes to either - Adaware 2007 worked fine for months, and then I suddenly got the crash errors, so tried to install the new version - and got the error message that either the file was corrupted or it was password protected.

I am having the same problem with pretty much the same system.
the splash page loads and then in a few seconds it is gone. No loading starts.
I note that on installation it said it would delete the current Ad aware which I belive was 2008 and not ever a problem. I was just upgrading.
It did not delete the prior ad aware installation so I went to control panel and removed the ad aware and did another install using the same download.
Same problem.
I cleaned the computer of every trace of Ad Aware and downloaded the AE free software again and did another install. same problem. Nothing changed, no load.
I have now eliminated every trace of Ad Aware/Lava Soft from the computer including the registry.
There are some obvious bugs in this new program at this time.
I will wait a few days and then try it again, maybe even try to go back to version 2008 that was working fine.
Bebop

#10 GoddersUK

GoddersUK

    Valued Member/ Ad-Aware Beta Tester

  • Valued Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 688 posts

Posted 15 February 2009 - 01:01 PM

Hi,

Can you please go start > run > services.msc and check that there is a lavasoft AdAware service and that it is running.

If this fails to solve the problem post here and I'll give you some more instructions.
If you are a paying user (Plus/Pro License) you should visit the Lavasoft Support Centre.

If you need help to remove an infection:

Read this first. Follow ALL the steps in it. If you do not then you will just be asked to go away and do so.
Then post your HJT log (copy and paste, don't attach) into a NEW topic in the HJT Log Forum
Await advice from either a Volunteer Security Advisor or a member of Lavasoft staff.


If you see anyone other than a VSA or Lavasoft staff member giving advice in the HijackThis forum please PM a mod.


DO NOT POST HJT LOGS IN ANY FORUM OTHER THAN THE OFFICIAL HJT LOG FORUM. We will be unable to deal with them there and will just tell you to go to the right place.


Please do NOT bump HijackThis log posts, it won't help you receive help any faster - the VSAs look for posts with zero replies. If after one week you have not received a response please repost your log file in a NEW thread.

#11 Baars

Baars

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 15 February 2009 - 06:13 PM

No AdAware Services running which is interest because when I uninstall AE, I get a message from ZoneAlarm that AE is preventing a service from running???

Thanks for your help for us all experiencing this problem.

#12 GoddersUK

GoddersUK

    Valued Member/ Ad-Aware Beta Tester

  • Valued Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 688 posts

Posted 16 February 2009 - 05:35 PM

Hi, can I ask that you look through the various solutions in this topic - http://www.lavasofts...d but -starting.

I would pick out a few for you, but I'm a bit tight on time atm.

Thanks.
If you are a paying user (Plus/Pro License) you should visit the Lavasoft Support Centre.

If you need help to remove an infection:

Read this first. Follow ALL the steps in it. If you do not then you will just be asked to go away and do so.
Then post your HJT log (copy and paste, don't attach) into a NEW topic in the HJT Log Forum
Await advice from either a Volunteer Security Advisor or a member of Lavasoft staff.


If you see anyone other than a VSA or Lavasoft staff member giving advice in the HijackThis forum please PM a mod.


DO NOT POST HJT LOGS IN ANY FORUM OTHER THAN THE OFFICIAL HJT LOG FORUM. We will be unable to deal with them there and will just tell you to go to the right place.


Please do NOT bump HijackThis log posts, it won't help you receive help any faster - the VSAs look for posts with zero replies. If after one week you have not received a response please repost your log file in a NEW thread.

#13 ozz

ozz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 16 February 2009 - 05:36 PM

Hi,

Can you please go start > run > services.msc and check that there is a lavasoft AdAware service and that it is running.

If this fails to solve the problem post here and I'll give you some more instructions.


I checked my services and there is no Ad-Aware or Lavasoft running. I also had my task manager open and tried to launch As-Aware and I could see the service start and the .exe show up on the processes tab, but the service went away almost immediately and the .exe went away when the "loading" page stopped.

#14 GoddersUK

GoddersUK

    Valued Member/ Ad-Aware Beta Tester

  • Valued Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 688 posts

Posted 17 February 2009 - 12:11 AM

Can you make the following changes to your DEP settings, just to rule that out as a possible cause:

Attached Files


If you are a paying user (Plus/Pro License) you should visit the Lavasoft Support Centre.

If you need help to remove an infection:

Read this first. Follow ALL the steps in it. If you do not then you will just be asked to go away and do so.
Then post your HJT log (copy and paste, don't attach) into a NEW topic in the HJT Log Forum
Await advice from either a Volunteer Security Advisor or a member of Lavasoft staff.


If you see anyone other than a VSA or Lavasoft staff member giving advice in the HijackThis forum please PM a mod.


DO NOT POST HJT LOGS IN ANY FORUM OTHER THAN THE OFFICIAL HJT LOG FORUM. We will be unable to deal with them there and will just tell you to go to the right place.


Please do NOT bump HijackThis log posts, it won't help you receive help any faster - the VSAs look for posts with zero replies. If after one week you have not received a response please repost your log file in a NEW thread.

#15 Alkaseltz9

Alkaseltz9

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 17 February 2009 - 01:57 PM

Can you make the following changes to your DEP settings, just to rule that out as a possible cause:


I , also, am having the same problem. I have uninstalled the previous version, reinstalled the newest version, restarted, uninstalled, etc, about 5 times just to make sure. Curiously, when I go to change the DEP settings, the only program in the newest ad aware folder is adaware.exe not the other two. Perhaps this is the problem but why and how can that be fixed. I have never had a problem like this before in all the years I have used it. I am also running Windows XP pro sp3 with Avast, but I turned Avast off just to make sure it wasn't interferring. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

#16 Baars

Baars

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 17 February 2009 - 02:15 PM

I've tried all the suggestion on these forums. AAWService is not loading. How to I force this service to load?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users