Jump to content


Photo

IE7:.. is Ad Aware blocking change to home page


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 paddy king

paddy king

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 15 August 2008 - 10:26 AM

Internet Explorer 7 is locked into "msn "as home page and will not allow me to change to Google.
Norton have done a "live check" of my system and say that their programme is not preventing the change.
A couple of forums have suggested that Ad Aware may be preventing the change.

Can anyone advise if this is so or on how to solve the problem. running win xp pro

#2 Pierre67

Pierre67

    Valued Member and Beta Tester

  • Valued Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 1292 posts

Posted 15 August 2008 - 10:35 AM

What version of AAW are you running PRO, PLUS or FREE? If either of the first 2 check Ad-Watch settings under Regshield> Trusted Programs.
regards, Peter.

I do NOT use Lavasoft Ad-Aware and do NOT work for Lavasoft. I just monitor the Forum from time to time.

IF IT AIN'T BROKE - DON'T FIX IT!!!

#3 LS laleh

LS laleh

    Former Lavasoft Staff

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts

Posted 15 August 2008 - 04:56 PM

Internet Explorer 7 is locked into "msn "as home page and will not allow me to change to Google.
Norton have done a "live check" of my system and say that their programme is not preventing the change.
A couple of forums have suggested that Ad Aware may be preventing the change.

Can anyone advise if this is so or on how to solve the problem. running win xp pro



OPTION 1:

* Click Start
* Run and type the following into the Open box:
* gpedit.msc
* Click OK.


Using the left hand pane, navigate as follows:

* User Configuration
* Administrative Templates
* Windows Components
* Internet Explorer
* In the right-hand side pane double-click on Prevent performance of First Run Customize settings
* Change the setting for Prevent performance of First Run Customize settings to Enabled and use the drop-down box to select Go directly to home page
* Click OK and close Group Policy
* Restart Internet Explorer 7

OPTION 2:

Fix runonce error (regedit)

* Click Start => Run type regedit Click OK.
* Using the left-hand pane, navigate to the following registry key:
* HKEY_CURRENT_USER
o Software
o Microsoft
o Internet Explorer
o Main
* In the right-hand pane, right-click on RunOnceHasShown and change the value to 1
* Close Regedit and restart Internet Explorer 7
Laleh - Quality Assurance Specialist

#4 paddy king

paddy king

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 16 August 2008 - 07:20 AM

Thanks for suggestions...

Tried changes to Ad Aware 2008 plus....Under Browser default . changed from msn to Google, also Reg Shield > trusted programmes> enabled Google toolbar.
When IE opens still flashes //go.microsoft.com.au/fwlink/?linkId=6915 then to www.msn.com. Have checked that default in Ad Aware still set for google.

Have also tried Fix runonce I E (option one) made all the changes Ok. but still going straight to msn when IE is opened

Have a problem with 'Fix runonce error" get to Internet Explorer OK but no "Main" shown in list and cannot locate ..RunonceHasShown.. anywhere else ?

(xp is version 5.1 service pack 2)

So far Norton say not caused by them.. Lavasoft say not infected with anything they are aware of.

#5 LS laleh

LS laleh

    Former Lavasoft Staff

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts

Posted 16 August 2008 - 10:14 AM

Have you tried OPTION 1 instead?

For OPTION 2, please see the picture below, it shows clearly how to find the required registry entry:

Attached Thumbnails

  • main.PNG

Laleh - Quality Assurance Specialist

#6 paddy king

paddy king

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 16 August 2008 - 11:27 AM

Thanks ,your pic of regestry makes it very clear. Don't know how to take pic of my registry! but not the same .

After ................. InternetRegistry
Linksexplorer
LowRegistry
New Windows ................ not Main.. no Main shown, no Media, MenueSetup or PageSetup either
PhishingFilter
SearchScopes
SearchURl
Security
Services
Settings
TabbedBrowsing
ToolBar
TypedURLs
URL Search Hooks
Zoom

Yes tried option one ( line three previous post) no problems doing it but IE reverted to msn after opening .

#7 paddy king

paddy king

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 17 August 2008 - 04:23 AM

Sorry Guys

When i sent the last post MAIN did not appear in the list . today when I opened regedit MAIN was there!!

However when MAIN is selected the following info is shown Name TYPE data
DEFAULT REG_SZ (value not set)

in front of default ab in red in box

#8 sasan

sasan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 22 August 2008 - 07:35 PM

I have the exact same problem and I know for sure that it is related to Ad-Watch. I am using Ad-Watch 2008 Pro. If you open up Ad-Watch and look under settings, there is a setting to Allow all or Deny all (I don't remmember what the category for this setting is at the moment). If you select "Deny all", you will not be able to change your home page. It does not matter how many times you change your home page, it will revert back to MSN.COM. If you select "Allow All", then everything will work fine. I assume that the "Allow All" setting will leave your computer exposed to security risks out there. So, for now I have mine set to "Deny All" and am putting up with MSN as my default home page until I find a solution to this problem. I am using IE6.

Edited by sasan, 22 August 2008 - 07:39 PM.


#9 sasan

sasan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 23 August 2008 - 03:06 AM

I tried option 2 suggested by LS_Laleh and it seemed to work for me. I did not have the DWORD "RunOnceHasShown" under Main either, but I created it and set the value to 1. I did not have the "Start Page" String Value either. I added that one as well and put in my home page URL for the value.

Under the Notification section of Ad-Watch I have it set to "Do not use notification" with the "Block" option




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users