Jump to content


Photo

Ad-Aware 2007 Installation problem


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
20 replies to this topic

#1 user2007

user2007

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 29 April 2008 - 07:48 PM

when i click on the exe to install 2007 free version i get the message
that the file ( in program files/ Ad-Aware 2007/aaw2007.exe is not a valid Win 32 application.
(It was downloaded from download.com reffered from lavasoft.)
I have no idea what this means.

I moved the file to different folders to try installation from there with no luck.
I am unable to open it.
I have already uninstalled the SE version though i still retain the definitions folder.
what can i do?

michael

#2 StarGal

StarGal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 30 April 2008 - 01:55 AM

I'm encountering the same problem.


when i click on the exe to install 2007 free version i get the message
that the file ( in program files/ Ad-Aware 2007/aaw2007.exe is not a valid Win 32 application.
(It was downloaded from download.com reffered from lavasoft.)
I have no idea what this means.

I moved the file to different folders to try installation from there with no luck.
I am unable to open it.
I have already uninstalled the SE version though i still retain the definitions folder.
what can i do?

michael



#3 Raziel v. Nosgoth

Raziel v. Nosgoth

    Advanced Member

  • Guests
  • PipPipPip
  • 3114 posts

Posted 30 April 2008 - 07:39 AM

Hi user2007 :)
Hi Stargal :D
pls go to > http://www.lavasofts...s...ost&p=72157 <<
and follow the prompts.
Cheerio
Raziel :rolleyes:
vae victis
( morituri te salutant )

#4 user2007

user2007

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 30 April 2008 - 08:46 AM

i tried the dll - installed successfully but it didn't solve the error.
i still get the same message "not win 32 app..."
what next?


Hi user2007 :D
Hi Stargal :D
pls go to > http://www.lavasofts...s...ost&p=72157 <<
and follow the prompts.
Cheerio
Raziel ;)



#5 Raziel v. Nosgoth

Raziel v. Nosgoth

    Advanced Member

  • Guests
  • PipPipPip
  • 3114 posts

Posted 30 April 2008 - 03:30 PM

Hi again user 2007 :D
after de-installing SE , have you cleaned your system ( incl. hidden/protected files ) with Cleanmgr or WICU ?
You have to clean your system from ALL SE files and traces !!
If not, do it !
In trouble ? Feel free to post back.
Anyhow, have a nice day.
Regards
Raziel ;)
vae victis
( morituri te salutant )

#6 StarGal

StarGal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 30 April 2008 - 03:52 PM

Tried all the above, nothing's working. Same error.

#7 user2007

user2007

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 30 April 2008 - 07:14 PM

did disk cleanup.
deleted the SE folder and defs.

im still getting the same error also.
I use Windows XP.

my computer is running a bit slow and definately needs the ad-aware check
hopefully it can be running soon.

Tried all the above, nothing's working. Same error.


Edited by user2007, 01 May 2008 - 05:03 AM.


#8 JohnMoog

JohnMoog

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 30 April 2008 - 08:04 PM

Same problem here. Using Vista Home Premium. Did everything suggested in this thread and get the same error message you all do. Also, when I try to run aaw2007 as administrator I get Invalid access to memory location. Never had any problems with SE free. Any further suggestions would be appreciated.

#9 Raziel v. Nosgoth

Raziel v. Nosgoth

    Advanced Member

  • Guests
  • PipPipPip
  • 3114 posts

Posted 01 May 2008 - 02:54 PM

HI All :unsure:
first : download and install Windows Install Clean Up ( Wicu by MS )
and CCleaner ( from Pirisoft ).
Run Wicu and delete all SE references
Run CCleaner ( make sure that you know how to use it , it's a powerful tool )
Now reboot.
Run a windows search and delete all SE leavings manually.
Reboot again and start a new installation.
Let us know how it works for you.
Cheerio
Raziel
vae victis
( morituri te salutant )

#10 JohnMoog

JohnMoog

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 01 May 2008 - 08:52 PM

WICU comes up with nothing from Lavasoft.

I searched my PC for adaware, ad-aware and lavasoft. Nothing found. Is there something more specific to look for?

Getting same 2 error messages as in my prior post.

#11 user2007

user2007

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 02 May 2008 - 03:32 AM

As soon as i dowloaded WICU i got the option to run it.
i run it and right away Norton gives me a malicious script warning.
i did it again and got the same warning.
so i stopped running the WICU msicuu2 install.

if norton stopped it has my norton been compromised or are there bad versions of the
WICU (i got the link from an ad-aware forum post solution)

ever heard of this?



HI All :)
first : download and install Windows Install Clean Up ( Wicu by MS )
and CCleaner ( from Pirisoft ).
Run Wicu and delete all SE references
Run CCleaner ( make sure that you know how to use it , it's a powerful tool )
Now reboot.
Run a windows search and delete all SE leavings manually.
Reboot again and start a new installation.
Let us know how it works for you.
Cheerio
Raziel



#12 user2007

user2007

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 02 May 2008 - 03:35 AM

[quote name='user2007' date='May 1 2008, 09:32 PM' post='75728']
As soon as i dowloaded WICU i got the option to run it.
i run it and right away Norton gives me a malicious script warning.
i did it again and got the same warning.
so i stopped running the WICU msicuu2 install.

if norton stopped it has my norton been compromised or are there bad versions of the
WICU (i got the link from an ad-aware forum post solution). Thats a microsoft
program you reccomended so.... why is Norton giving me warnings about it?

#13 user2007

user2007

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 03 May 2008 - 05:46 AM

i posted but forgot to reply. last message is current...

also I did get Ccleanup - very cool program.
i got it to uninstall "Yahoo ..." then all these strange symbols after yahoo. it was a toolbar.
so that was cool. machine is still running slow.

dunno what to do about the malicious script warning
with the WICU download. see above post by user2007.

still getting the "aaw2007.exe is not a valid Win32 application" massage.

thanks



HI All ;)
first : download and install Windows Install Clean Up ( Wicu by MS )
and CCleaner ( from Pirisoft ).
Run Wicu and delete all SE references
Run CCleaner ( make sure that you know how to use it , it's a powerful tool )
Now reboot.
Run a windows search and delete all SE leavings manually.
Reboot again and start a new installation.
Let us know how it works for you.
Cheerio
Raziel


Edited by user2007, 03 May 2008 - 05:47 AM.


#14 Raziel v. Nosgoth

Raziel v. Nosgoth

    Advanced Member

  • Guests
  • PipPipPip
  • 3114 posts

Posted 03 May 2008 - 08:35 AM

Hi :D
pls download WICU from >> http://support.micro...om/kb/290301/de <<
next is...
disable all security software during download and installation of AAW 2007.
Cheers
Raziel :)

Edited by Raziel v. Nosgoth, 03 May 2008 - 08:40 AM.
corr. missing word

vae victis
( morituri te salutant )

#15 user2007

user2007

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 03 May 2008 - 09:46 AM

got the WICU3. In my log, Norton had warned me about WICU simply cuz of "suspicious action... create folder"!
so i allowed the entire script once.
when the installer cleanup begins it tells me i may need to reinstall a whole host of programs
after i use it. is that for real? and why is that. and why bother?
i didn t even install all that software myself in the first place. reinstall it?!
man what a pain.

by the way, ad-aware was not on that list.

michael

Hi :D
pls download WICU from >> http://support.micro...om/kb/290301/de <<
next is...
disable all security software during download and installation of AAW 2007.
Cheers
Raziel :)



#16 bytor

bytor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 04 May 2008 - 04:24 AM

Boy do I miss Adware SE 2006.

This 2007 has only been a pain in the you know where. I am glad in one of my machines I kept the SE, but here on my laptop I erased it. Lavasoft should have kept the 2006 version it was way better, easier, faster.

#17 user2007

user2007

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 04 May 2008 - 06:46 AM

Yeah me too.
I have the SE but deleted the definitions.
maybe you could send the definitions file to me cuz i dont see the 2007 happening yet.

michaelfingard@hotmail.com

thanks

Boy do I miss Adware SE 2006.

This 2007 has only been a pain in the you know where. I am glad in one of my machines I kept the SE, but here on my laptop I erased it. Lavasoft should have kept the 2006 version it was way better, easier, faster.



#18 user2007

user2007

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 04 May 2008 - 07:15 AM

while i've been trying to get ad2007 to work
i decide to defragment my hard drive.
now today i cant access my zip files
- the message is the temp directory/folder for them can't be opened.

any ideas?

Hi B)
pls download WICU from >> http://support.micro...om/kb/290301/de <<
next is...
disable all security software during download and installation of AAW 2007.
Cheers
Raziel :)



#19 JohnMoog

JohnMoog

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 04 May 2008 - 04:15 PM

next is...
disable all security software during download and installation of AAW 2007.


That seems to do the trick. It now works. Thanks.

#20 user2007

user2007

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 04 May 2008 - 10:49 PM

it i disabled security to download and install.
now its up and running. thanks.

i am wondering though why did i have to disable security to get it in place?



Hi :D
pls download WICU from >> http://support.micro...om/kb/290301/de <<
next is...
disable all security software during download and installation of AAW 2007.
Cheers
Raziel :)






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users